China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Pakistanis   -   China Embassy in Pakistan
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Pakistanis 564
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Pakistanis

#1 Sofitel Shanghai Hyland
        - Rated by 8 Pakistanis - Lowest Price $123

#2 Howard Johnson Plaza Shanghai
        - Rated by 15 Pakistanis - Lowest Price $113

#3 Shangri-la Hotel Chengdu
        - Rated by 7 Pakistanis - Lowest Price $182

#4 Novotel Beijing Peace
        - Rated by 6 Pakistanis - Lowest Price $88

#5 Novotel Beijing Xin Qiao
        - Rated by 8 Pakistanis - Lowest Price $68

#6 Park Plaza Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 5 Pakistanis - Lowest Price $110

#7 Grand Mercure Shanghai Zhongya
        - Rated by 7 Pakistanis - Lowest Price $98

#8 Swissotel Beijing Hong Kong Macau Center
        - Rated by 8 Pakistanis - Lowest Price $85

#9 Sofitel Guangzhou Sunrich
        - Rated by 4 Pakistanis - Lowest Price $123

#10 Swissotel Grand Shanghai
        - Rated by 4 Pakistanis - Lowest Price $129

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Pakistanis

#1 Beijing
        - 209 Pakistanis Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 155 Pakistanis Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Guangzhou
        - 81 Pakistanis Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#4 Shenzhen
        - 29 Pakistanis Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#5 Qingdao
        - 3 Pakistanis Have Stayed in Qingdao Hotels

#6 Chongqing
        - 3 Pakistanis Have Stayed in Chongqing Hotels

#7 Changzhou
        - 3 Pakistanis Have Stayed in Changzhou Hotels

#8 Guilin
        - 6 Pakistanis Have Stayed in Guilin Hotels

#9 Suzhou
        - 4 Pakistanis Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

#10 Foshan
        - 4 Pakistanis Have Stayed in Foshan Hotels

Official Visa Information for Pakistanis Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Pakistanis
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Pakistanis
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Pakistanis
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Pakistanis

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Pakistan
    China Embassy Address in Pakistan
    China Embassy Open Hours in Pakistan
    China Embassy Phone Number in Pakistan
    China Embassy Website in Pakistan
    China Visa Application Forms for Pakistanis
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Pakistanis

Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form and 2 recently-taken color passport photos(bare-head, full face) against a light background, one affixed to the form.

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship).

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid visa of stay, residence, employment or student status of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

For tourism in China, Pakistani nationals are requested to join a tourist group (more than 5 people), which should be arranged through a qualified local travel agency.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Pakistanis

F visa - Issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form and 2 recently-taken color passport photos(bare-head, full face) against a light background, one affixed to the form.

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship).

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid visa of stay, residence, employment or student status of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

(1)Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities(original).

(2)An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China.The invitation should contain:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

(3)A supporting letter from the organization which the applicant serves in

(4) Your bank statement (personal or company,the last six months)

(5) Your round-trip air tickets and hotel booking (first time visit to China).

M visa - Issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form and 2 recently-taken color passport photos(bare-head, full face) against a light background, one affixed to the form.

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship).

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid visa of stay, residence, employment or student status of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

(1) Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Entity or Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by relevant Chinese entities(original).

(2) Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

(3) A supporting letter from the organization which the applicant serves in

(4) The applicant's taxpayer registration certificate (photocopy) and registration of the organization which the applicant serves in(photocopy)

(5) Your bank statement (personal or company ,the last six months)

(6) Your round-trip air tickets and hotel booking (first time visit to China)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Pakistanis

Issued to those who intend to transit through China.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form and 2 recently-taken color passport photos(bare-head, full face) against a light background, one affixed to the form.

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship).

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid visa of stay, residence, employment or student status of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Pakistanis

No visa- free transit available for Pakistan people

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application


Embassy of the People's Republic of China in the Islamic Republic of Pakistan

Address: Ramna 4, Diplomatic Enclave, Islamabad, Pakistan.

Website: http://pk.chineseembassy.org/eng/

Office hours: 09:00-12:00, Monday to Friday (except holidays).

24 Hours Voice Inquiry Number: 0092-51-8355016

Operator Inquiry Number: 0092-51-8355015

Operator Inquiry Time: Monday to Friday, 9:00 am to 12:00 am, and 2:30 pm to 4:30 pm (except holidays)

http://pk.chineseembassy.org/eng/lsfw/va/P020130826669547159099.pdf


Consulate-General of the PRC in Karachi

Address: Plot No. ST.20, Block 4, Clifton, Karachi

Website: http://pk.chineseembassy.org/eng/

Office Hours: 09:00-12:00, 14:30-16:30, Monday - Friday (except holidays)

Tel: +92-21-35874168

Back to Top